Pursuant to L. 4624/2019, new rules were established in Greece regarding the lawful processing of personal data. The above law was published in the Government Gazette (GG A’137/29.08.2019) and is in force from its publication date and onwards.

By voting this Law, Greece implemented the measures of the European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27th of April 2016, regarding “the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data”. The Law clarifies and specifies the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), while it regulates specific cases and exceptions.

The Law mentions and regulates the processing of personal data in specific cases, such as -but not limited to- use of personal data by public bodies, processing of genetic data for Health and Life insurance purposes and data processing in the context of employment relationships. Last but not least, the Law specifies and regulates a variety of exceptions from the GDPR.

One other important key-point of the Law is the acknowledgement of Hellenic Accreditation System (E.SY.D) as the competent body regarding the compliance to GDPR, according to article 42 of the GDPR.

Following the above, Greece fully complies with the established European policy regarding the protection of personal data and seems ready to tackle any breach or violation.

Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

logo-footer

STAY CONNECTED WITH US:                  

Processing...
Thank you! Your subscription has been confirmed. You'll hear from us soon.
Subscribe to MBGCS
ErrorHere